Former Executive Staff

PRESIDENTS OF THE JAFFNA CAMPUS

Prof.Kailasapathy
Prof. K. Kailasapathy
October 1974 – July 1977
S.Vithiyananthan
Prof. S. Vithiananthan
August 1977 – Dececember 1978

FORMER CHANCELLORS

Justice-manikavasakar
Justice V. Manicavasagar
1979 – 1984
T.Nadarajah
Prof. T. Nadarajah
1984 – 2004
Sivasurya
Prof. M. Sivasurya
2004 – 2014

FORMER VICE CHANCELLORS

S.Vithiyananthan
Prof. S. Vithiananthan
January 1979 – 1982, 1982 – 1985, 1985 – June 1988
Prof.-V.-K.-Ganeshalingam
Prof. V. K. Ganeshalingam [Actg]
July 1988 – August 1988
A.Thurairajah
Prof. A. Thurairajah
Septembenr 1988 – 1991, 1991 – March 1994
K.Kunaratnam
Prof. K. Kunaratnam
April 1994 – June 1996
Pon_Balasundarampillai_
Prof. P. Balasundrampillai
July 1996 – 1997, 1997 – 2000, 2000 – March 2003
Prof.Mohanadas
Prof. S. Mohanadas
March 2003 – March 2006
Prof.-R.-Kumaravadivel
Prof. R. Kumaravadivel [Actg]
June 2006 – December 2007
Prof.-N.-Shanmugalingam
Prof. N. Shanmugalingam
December 2007 – March 2011
Prof.Ms_.V.Arasaratnam.jpg
Snr. Prof.(Ms.) V. Arasaratnam
March 2011 – March 2017

FORMER RECTORS

Prof.-N.-Balakrishnan
Prof. N. Balakrishnan
15th January 1997 – 30th August 2000
Prof.Mohanadas
Prof. S. Mohanadas
1st September 2000 – 17th March 2003
Prof.-(Mrs.)-R.-Mageswaran
Prof. (Mrs.) R. Mageswaran
09th April 2003 – 10th April 2006
Prof.-S.-Rajadurai
Prof. S. Rajadurai
7th June 2006 – 30th June 2009
Prof.-R.-Nanthakumaran
Prof. R. Nanthakumaran
1st July 2009 – 30th September 2012
Mr.-K.-K.-Arulvel
Mr. K. K. Arulvel
1st October 2012 – 30th September 2015